ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232038
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1944 |
Time: | 01:14 claim |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 619 Squadron Royal Air Force (619 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | ME846 |
MSN: | PG-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | NE of Postel Abbey, Bladelseweg, Mol, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
Destination airport: | Wesseling |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:01 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.
Crew - Plt Off Mark Anthony Hamilton Davis, Sgt Thomas Newberry, Sgt Dennis Belshaw, F/Sgt Leslie Taylor, F/Sgt Peter Knox, Sgt George Moggridge and Plt Off John Bowering.
Outward-bound, ME846 suffered severe damage in a Schräge Musik attack by the Kommandeur of II./NJG 1 Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin (who had taken off from Deelen airfield (the Netherlands) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+BC) and the starboard outer engine caught fire.
Despite ME846 being badly damaged, Plt Off Davis remained at the controls, allowing four members of the crew to bale out successfully, but he, together with Plt Off Bowering and Sgt Moggridge did not survive the crash. The two gunners are buried at the Schoonselhof Cemetery in Antwerp, Belgium. Tragically, the remains of the pilot have never been found.
Of the four who baled out, Sgt Knox was found by a farmer and was passed on to the resistance, who helped him escape back to England. The other three survivors were captured.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=me846 http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/wesseling/619_wess_ME846.htm https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-me846-te-postel Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps