Incident Helicopter , Saturday 4 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2020
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:MONUSCO
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:around Camp Madina (40 km NE of Beni) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MONUSCO helicopter was being shot at while landing. One bullet penetrated the fuselage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://thecapitaltimes.co.ug/2020/01/06/adf-rebels-gun-down-un-plane-kill-10-congo-soldiers/