Incident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 6 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:United Nations Mission in the Democratic Republic of t
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30 km of Bunia -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bunia
Narrative:
The helicopter was being shot at by AK 47 riffles and was hit by several bullets. The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://reliefweb.int/report/democratic-republic-congo/drc-monuc-helicopter-hit-gunfire-ituri-one-wounded