| Date: | Monday 30 December 2019 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Flightpath Charter Airways |
| Registration: | C-GVJV |
| MSN: | 50000136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lake Simcoe Regional (CYLS), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Simcoe Regional Airport, ON (YLK/CYLS) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A commercially registered Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 aircraft was being operated by a single pilot, and was inbound to Lake Simcoe Regional (CYLS), ON from Columbia Metropolitan (KCAE), SC. On arrival at CYLS, the pilot initially conducted an instrument approach to runway 10, but performed a missed approach due to a lack of visual references. Subsequently, an approach was performed for runway 28. After touchdown, during the landing rollout, the aircraft
went off the end of the runway into a field and came to rest 275 feet past the end of runway 28.
There were no injuries and no obvious visible damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGVJV/history/20191230/1603Z/KCAE/CYLS https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2019/A19O0192/A19O0192.html Location
Images:

Photo: TSB Canada