Accident Percival Proctor Mk III G-AKWW, Monday 15 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 November 1948
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:Surrey Financial Trust Ltd
Registration: G-AKWW
MSN: H.472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Ramaceto, Ventarola, Comune di Rezzoaglio -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.III G-AKWW. Built by F.Hills & Son, Trafford Park, Manchester with c/no. H.472. However, the Air Ministry used the former RAF serial LZ689 on the registration document instead. First civil registered (C of R 12282/1; C of A 10176) on 9/4/48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd., Old Coulsdon, Croydon, Surrey

Written off (destroyed) 15/11/48: Crashed into mountain (Monte Ramaceto) at Ventarola, Comune di Rezzoaglio, Italy. Both person on board were killed. Pilot was Ronald Nott (aged 28). Royal Club Ass. Members. The reported crash location of Monte Ramaceto is a mountain in Liguria, northern Italy, part of the Ligurian Appennine at approximate Co-ordinates: 44°25′N 9°22′E 

Registration G-AKWW cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "a/c totally destroyed 18.11.48"

Sources:

1. La Stampa 16 November 1948, p.1
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKWW.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_Ramaceto