Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232049

Date:Monday 15 November 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: VT232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Dinsdale, Hambleton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4, VT232: Delivered 10/8/48. Known RAF service was with CFS (Central Fighter Establishment), 222 Squadron, 56 Squadron, 504('County of Nottingham') Squadron, 205 AFS (Advanced Fighter School) and lastly with 4 FTS, RAF

Written off (destroyed) 15/11/54 when lost power on night take off from RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham. Aircraft reportedly dived into the ground at Over Dinsdale, Hambleton, North Yorkshire, approximately 2.5 miles south of Middleton St, George. Pilot killed.

Pilot of Meteor VT232:
Pilot Officer Richard Anthony "Dickie" Collingwood, RAF (Pilot, Service Number 4113900, aged 20) - killed on active service 15/11/54

Note that the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File BT233/248 - see link #3) is incorrect - the accident was 15/11/54 and NOT 5/11/54. In addition, most sources give the crash location as "Dinsdale, North Yorkshire". There are two places called "Dinsdale". One is Over Dinsdale in North Yorkshire, the other is Low Dinsdale, on the opposite bank of the River Tees, which is in County Durham. (The River Tees forms the county boundaries). The crash location was Over Dinsdale, which is a small village and civil parish in the Local Government District of Hambleton in North Yorkshire, England. The village straddles an ancient Roman road on the border with County Durham. Over Dinsdale is located on a peninsula in the River Tees, approximately 6 miles from Darlington and 8.5 miles from Yarm.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.100
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/248: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424369
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/127821-raf-gloster-meteor-accident-1954-or-1955-pilot-dickie-collingwood
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1954.htm