Accident Piper PA-28-235 C-FYRJ, Thursday 26 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Olds-Didsbury Flying Association
Registration: C-FYRJ
MSN: 28-10005
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM SW of Ashern, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roblin, Manitoba
Destination airport:Gimli, Manitoba
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA–28–235 aircraft departed Roblin, Manitoba, at 2025 central daylight time on a visual flight rules flight to Gimli, Manitoba. The initial portion of the flight was in daylight, the latter portion at night. The flight took place in
uncontrolled airspace, and there was no record of any communication with air traffic services during the flight. The aircraft crashed in an open field at 2140. The pilot, the sole occupant of the aircraft, sustained fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and a post-impact fire.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot continued a series of VFR flights at night into an area of limited surface lighting with known adverse weather conditions.
2. The pilot’s instrument flying skills were most likely not adequate to safely complete the course reversal turn, resulting in an inadvertent descent that was not detected and corrected in time to prevent impact with the surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04C0162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2004C1652