Accident Schweizer 300C LV-AFB, Friday 10 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Casilda
Registration: LV-AFB
MSN: S1601
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casilda -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to flight instructor flying with trainee, loss of control due to a wrong manoeuvre close to ground. No injures.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/JIAAC_AR/status/1215752284925239296
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26368/ (photo)
https://rbdnoticias.com/2020/01/10/un-helicoptero-se-accidento-en-el-aeroclub-casilda/
https://www.ellitoral.com/index.php/id_um/221223-un-helicoptero-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-el-aeroclub-de-casilda-volaban-un-instructor-y-el-alumno-sucesos.html