This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2020 |
| Time: | c. 11:09 |
| Type: | Sonex Aircraft Sonex |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-VDB |
| MSN: | 1070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Otaika, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR) |
| Destination airport: | Dargaville Airport (DGR/NZDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An incident involving an aircraft on paddock terrain has been reported in Otaika, Northland.
Aircraft received substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received moderate injuries.
Engine failure en route led to an out landing in less than ideal terrain.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/118544209/emergency-services-responding-to-plane-crash-in-northland https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12299594 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/12496_1451588509.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2011 |
ZK-VDB |
Private |
0 |
Dargaville Airport (DGR/NZDA) |
 |
sub |
Images:

Whanagarei 25Feb2013