Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-87735, Thursday 15 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:393rd BSqn /509th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-87735
MSN: 12538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles South of Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AFB, New Mexico
Destination airport:Walker AFB, NM
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-90-BW Superfortress 44-87735: Delivered to the USAAF 9 July 1945. Written off (destroyed) December 15, 1949: On final approach to Walker AFB, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in flames two miles south of the airbase. Seven crew members were killed while five others were injured.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Cairns Post" Cairns, Australia, 17 December 1949 page 1):

"SUPERFORTRESS IN CRASH

STRUCK WINDMILL IN LANDING.
FIVE DEAD. NINE INJURED.
ROSWELL (New Mexico), Dec. 15

An air force B 29 bomber crashed off the edge of the Walker air force base runway to-day and burst into flames.' The air force said the bomber carried 14 men. The bomber was attempting to land, but struck a windmill. It burst into flames as soon as it crashed. Air force crash crews in asbestos suits went into the flames to try to rescue the crew.

The latest report of the air crash says that five- men were killed and nine injured, three critically."

Cause of the crash was not made public. A board of inquiry worked into the night but kept silent on its findings. Air Base officials, however, said there appeared to be "no indication of engine trouble."

It was the third Roswell-based B-29 to crash within a month. Flames shot up from where the plane crashed, two miles south of the field and four miles from downtown Roswell. City and military ambulances, rescue crews and fire equipment worked for two hours, cutting bodies and survivors out of the twisted wreckage.

Several hundred spectators from the city and the base rushed to the scene. The families of most of the crewmen live in Roswell: Military and civil officers kept operations.

NOTE: Sources vary as to a) the number of crew on board, and b) the number of crew killed. The number of crew on board varies between 11 and 14, and the number of crew killed varies between 5 and 7. One fatality confirmed by name was 1st Lt Robert Lee Eyman (the airplane commander).

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 16 December 1949, page 9
2. "The Cairns Post" Cairns, Australia 17 December 1949
3. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/42650621
4. Los Cruces Sun-News New Mexico December 16, 1949
5. https://www.gendisasters.com/new-mexico/11573/roswell-nm-bomber-crashes-dec-1949
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.html
7. http://apps.westpointaog.org/Memorials/Article/15426/
8. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1949/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-90-bw-superfortress-in-walker-afb-7-killed