Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HA-LYD, Saturday 4 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LYD
MSN: 6115
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:22051 hours
Cycles:11246 flights
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC) -   Hungary
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC)
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-departure de-icing procedure of flight W67868 departing from Debrecen to Paris, the ground handling staff observed a light phenomenon resembling fire on the left horizontal stabilizer of the aircraft after de-icing. Consequently, they requested assistance from the airport fire service. Upon their arrival, the firefighters conducted a situation assessment, following which they commenced extinguishing the apparent fire on the left horizontal stabilizer of the aircraft. Meanwhile, the aircraft crew, under the decisive instruction of the Fire Chief, decided to initiate an emergency evacuation, during which the occupants on board safely exited the aircraft using the emergency slides associated with the front right and left doors of the aircraft.

During the on-site inspection, it was determined that the combination of the emblem illuminating lamp of the aircraft and the evaporation of the de-icing/anti-icing fluid caused the phenomenon resembling fire. No fire occurred during the event, and the aircraft remained undamaged.

The Accident Investigation Board attributed the direct cause of the event to human factors related to the Fire Chief and identified contributing factors as the incomplete training of ground handlers and firefighters. Although not directly related to the occurrence, the board identified several factors increasing flight safety risks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: Wizz Air
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ha-lyd-operated-by-wizz-air-on-04012020-at-debrecen/

Location