Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND561, Thursday 2 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:03:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND561
MSN: LE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Degerloch, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:29 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart.

The aircraft was claimed shot down by two night fighter pilots of the III./NJG 2 who had (presumably) taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands, in Junkers Ju 88 aircraft.
They were Hauptmann Andreas Hofmann of the Gruppenstab and Leutnant Heinz Reuter of the 7. Staffel.
Only the claim of Lt. Reuter was subsequently confirmed by Luftwaffe authorities.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Peter John Piggin RAFVR 147781 (NCO:1335438 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 August, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Robert Edward Pearson RAFVR 1141403 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Rayner Francis Jowett RAFVR 155924 (NCO:1387121 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 October, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Percy Wilfred Green RAFVR 160589 (NCO:1110099 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 December, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer William Egbert Trevor Bladen RAFVR 136388 (NCO:1315211 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 March, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Sigston White RAFVR 988891 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer William Leopold Carver Kirkpatrick RAFVR 144459 (NCO:2202818 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND561
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database