This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 March 1944 |
| Time: | 03:10 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND566 |
| MSN: | KM-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:17 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Emil Nonnenmacher of the 8./NJG 2, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands in a Ju 88 C-6.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Clarence Oakley RAF 156059 [PoW] (NCO:1238528 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James McLeod Campbell RAFVR 1568628 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Cartlidge RAF 1578485 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Maurice Reavie Binns RCAF R/116988 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kenneth Naylor RAF 1239060 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Bennet Dearling RAF 1307923 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Pratt DFM RAAF Aus/418173 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND566 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database