Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V TI-BEL, Saturday 11 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 2020
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Aero Caribe Air Charter
Registration: TI-BEL
MSN: 3449323
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tobías Bolaños International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Seneca carried out an emergency landing after a reported right engine failure. Injuries none.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2789864694427694&id=214479505299572&__tn__=-R

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/TI-BEL
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001515089.html

https://aerocaribecr.com/

Location