Incident CASA C212-220 TI-SAC, Saturday 8 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C212-220
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA
Registration: TI-SAC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atirro Hacienda, Cartago -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SANSA CASA C212-220, TI-SAC, sustained substantial damage when it lost power in the left engine and landed on a sugar cane field. There were no injures among the three crew members and 23 passengers.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2783667958380701&id=214479505299572&__tn__=-R

http://ww.airforcesreview.com/photo/1011834/L/CASA-C-212-200/TI-SAC/SANSA-RZ--LRS/