Accident Air Creation Tanarg , Friday 10 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Air Creation Tanarg
Owner/operator:Livingstone’s Adventure Grp/Batoka Sky Adventures
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingstone, Southern Province -   Zambia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A three axis weight-shift-control (WSC) Air Creation Tanarg trike impacted orchard terrain while on a training flight in the Mosi-oa-tunya National Park area at Livingstone in the Southern Province. The microlight sustained substantial damage and one of the two pilots onboard received fatal injuries. One pilot onboard the aircraft was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.daily-mail.co.zm/one-dies-in-light-plane-accident/
https://www.facebook.com/ZambiaReports/photos/pb.208755685909131.-2207520000../2626480647469944/?type=3&eid=ARA43oENU70itGMzSrtfgnEG45Q_BQzR6y884-s67MUjvq7ntZJ0syfS0cI74wF2urOYEitIpImndaxW
https://www.znbc.co.zm/news/microlight-flights-suspended/