| Date: | Monday 11 October 2004 |
| Time: | 13:39 UTC |
| Type: | Beaver RX |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-IBEB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St-Roch de l'Achigan, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-IBEB, a privately-owned B.B. Beaver ultralight, took off from a private runway for a recreational flight, with the pilot and one passenger on board. The aircraft crashed in a plowed field a few kilometres from its departure point. The aircraft was consumed by fire, and the two occupants died on impact.
Sources:
2004Q1539