This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 86 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W6474 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Cape Espichel -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UK |
| Destination airport: | Gibraltar |
Narrative:Last seen off the Cape of Espichel near Lisbon . Disappeared. 4 crew lost.
Pilot - 400161 P/O W.A. Thornton RAAF
Navigator - J/3276 F/O E.P. Brinkworth RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - 977612 Sgt A. L. Brigstocke RAFVR
Air Gunner - 1161242 Sgt C.N.B. Bohling RAFVR
Sources:
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1530439 https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/9145/42127_83024005506_0457-00146/49126?backUrl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.ca%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3f_phsrc%3dknp350%26_phstart%3dsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3dtrue%26indiv%3d1%26dbid%3d9145%26cp%3d0%26_F4E2F07A%3dj3276%26new%3d1%26rank%3d1%26uidh%3dv66%26redir%3dfalse%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dangs-d%26pcat%3d39%26fh%3d0%26h%3d49126%26recoff%3d%26ml_rpos%3d1&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r&_ga=2.160062014.28335264.1578767039-1809090289.1563720649#?imageId=42127_83024005506_0457-00179 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=w6474 https://www.romlandau.org Images:

Sgt. Andrew L. Brigstocke RAFVR England 1941