This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2020 |
| Time: | 05:15 |
| Type: | multiple F-16s |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Defence Force (IDF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hatzor airbase -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzor airbase |
| Destination airport: | Hatzor airbase |
Narrative:Eight F-16 jets were damaged by floods in Hatzor airbase, southern Israel on Thursday 9 January 2019.
Five F-16's sustained minor damage, three F-16's sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.timesofisrael.com/fighter-jets-damaged-in-weekend-flooding-repairs-to-cost-millions/ https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News/Eight-F-16-jets-damaged-following-intense-rainfall-in-southern-Israel-613996 