| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2020 |
| Time: | 18:12 |
| Type: | B&F Technik FK14B Polaris |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-EWD |
| MSN: | 14-052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springs -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springs Aerodrome (FASI) |
| Destination airport: | Springs Aerodrome (FASI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Sunday 12 January 2020, at approximately 1612Z, a pilot accompanied by a passenger on-board a FK 14B Polaris aircraft, with registration mark ZU-EWD, took off on a local private flight from Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome (FASI) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome.
Two eyewitnesses had observed the aircraft taking off. They stated that after take-off, the aircraft made a sharp right turn before it entered a stall, which resulted in the aircraft spinning and subsequently, crashed. The eyewitnesses reported that they saw a puff of white smoke coming from the aircraft just before it crashed. A surveillance camera located outside a hangar south-east of the accident site captured the ZU-EWD aircraft spinning moments before it crashed. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and both occupants were fatally injured.
The aircraft took off with the right tank almost empty and with minimum fuel in the left tank. It is probable that after take-off, the engine started spluttering and later stopped, which might have led the pilot to attempt to do 180° turn to return to the aerodrome. The pilot had then executed a right-side turn, but it was steep (left wing high and almost at 90° bank angle). Thus, the aircraft entered a stall which led to a spin from which the pilot could not recover.
Probable Cause/s and/or 