Incident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232089

Date:Sunday 12 January 2020
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-WRG
MSN: WL233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Brandfort and Tehunissen -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://citizen.co.za/news/south-africa/accidents/2227301/microlight-aircraft-pilot-seriously-injured-in-crash/
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2020-01-13-man-critical-after-microlight-crash-on-free-state-farm/
https://twitter.com/i/web/status/1216585075690745856
http://avcom.co.za/airport2/aircraftlist.php?start=7561

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=10222416836436889&id=1447871483