Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec , Sunday 12 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulate, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned Piper Aztec was found on a beach in Guatemala. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://emisorasunidas.com/2020/01/12/localizan-avioneta-playa-tulate-retalhuleu/
Tower