| Date: | Monday 13 January 2020 |
| Time: | 11:58:10 |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Hainan Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | B-9438 |
| MSN: | 42.402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Changyang County, Yichang, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Yichang Airport (YIH/ZHYC) |
| Destination airport: | Enshi Airport (ENH/ZHES) |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight number:HNX8602. Owing to improper pre-flight planning, this DA42 flew into icing conditions and could not maintain altitude. The plane kept descending until crashing onto a wooded mountain slope. Examination of the wreckage showed that the crew had configured the plane for emergency landing, but the crash proved unsurvivable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/nation-world/story/2020-01-13/3-reported-killed-in-crash-of-trainer-plane-in-china https://www.yicai.com/news/100466788.html https://www.docin.com/p-2334189798.html Aviation Safety Council of CAAC Central and Southern Regional Administration. CAAC Civil Aircraft Accident Investigation Report No. CSCS_AAR_2020_01. 2020/03/10. (in Chinese)