Accident North American F-86F Sabre 173, Tuesday 30 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea del Peru
Registration: 173
MSN: 191-831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:BA Talara
Narrative:
Struck a sand mound and broke in two. Alférez Rafael Gilberto Núñez Mesones died of injuries next day.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 31 January 1962, p5
IEHAP
(Scramble)