Accident North American F-86F Sabre 172, Thursday 6 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1962
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 172
MSN: 191-826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Talara -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:BA Talara
Narrative:
Crashed at Quebrada del Pozo during a low altitude formation maneuvers after a training mission. Alférez David Figueroa Fernandini (24).

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 7 September 1962, p2
North American F-86F-30-NA Sabre - Jorge Nuñez Padín
AOFAP Bulletin - November-December 2019