Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232099

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /753th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munster, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith/AAF Sta.123 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was claimed shot down by the night fighter pilots Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1 (based at Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands) and by Oberfeldwebel Fritz Rathkamp of the 6./NJG 5 (who had taken off from Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern). Both flew a Bf 110 G-4.

The Liberator was on an operation to the Daimler-Benz factory at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde, Brandenburg.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7903
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php