Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N313AL, Tuesday 28 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Flying Dog Helicopters LLC
Registration: N313AL
MSN: 10056
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont Hot Springs, 15 miles West of Canal Flats, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranbrook, BC (CYXC)
Destination airport:Revelstoke, BC (CYRV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 28, 2004, a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter landed at the Cranbrook, B.C., airport at 12:37 Mountain Standard Time (MST). There, the pilot filled the fuel tanks to capacity and obtained weather and flight-planning information. The helicopter departed Cranbrook at 13:43 MST for Revelstoke, B.C., evidently following the VFR route north along the Columbia River, towards Fairmont Hot Springs. The flight was expected to take 2 hr. According to the Transportation Safety Board of Canada, the aircraft was seen operating in visual meteorological conditions under an overcast, in an area where the visibility was approximately five miles.

Reportedly, witnesses saw the aircraft in cruise flight a few minutes prior to the accident, and although no one reported seeing the crash itself, the resultant post-crash fire brought the event to the attention of the local citizens. Initial reports indicated that the wreckage was confined to one small area, with essentially no crash track spread along the terrain.

At 14:15 MST, the helicopter struck steep terrain 33 NM north-northwest of Cranbrook, at the 4 200-ft level in a mountainous region. The pilot was fatally injured and the helicopter destroyed by impact forces and a severe post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04P0422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TSB Canada: http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2004/a04p0422/a04p0422.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: SEA05WA031 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20050114X00052&ntsbno=SEA05WA031&akey=1
3. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=313AL
4. http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/355645/publication.html
5. https://forums.verticalmag.com/topic/1980-helicopter-fatal/

Images:

(c) TSB