Hard landing Accident Airborne Edge XT-912-L N805M, Monday 13 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N805M
MSN: XT-912-0284
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne Municipal Airport (HHR/KHHR), Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR)
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while on approach for landing, the airplane encountered a crosswind gust near the ground. The pilot attempted to abort the landing: however, he could not arrest the descent, and the airplane touched down hard on the runway. The airplane briefly became airborne and then hit the runway hard again, which resulted in the left rear wheel separating from the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to arrest the airplane’s descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N805M

Location