This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 April 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 249 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR343 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 11 miles North East of Amman -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Amman, Jordan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WR343, 249 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 21/4/55 when crashed eleven miles north-east of Amman, Jordan. Aircraft controls jammed in flight, pilot abandoned aircraft when it went into a dive, and control could not be restored, and bailed out successfully.
Formally Struck Off Charge 7/5/55 as CAT 5(s) with RAF MEAF (Middle East Air Force)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 89)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/270:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424391 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2751:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578531 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 7. 249 Squadron RAF at Amman, Jordan 1955:
https://249squadron.files.wordpress.com/2011/03/line-up.jpg 8.
https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk/units/535/raf-amman/ 