Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Astar C-FHBG, Monday 24 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Astar
Owner/operator:Héli-Horizon
Registration: C-FHBG
MSN: 1440
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60 miles SE of La Grande, Quebec (at 53º02'50" N, 072º29'30" W) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mirage Aistrip, Sakami River, 20 miles SE of La Grange, Quebec
Destination airport:James Bay, 60 miles SE of La Grande, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AS-350 BA C-FHBG had been chartered by Mirage outfitters to transport and move its clients around the hunting area near the Sakami River some 45 nm south of the main camp. The outfitters had prepared an airstrip on the river, where its clients gathered before being flown to the area near the caribou herds. Four hunters and a guide made up one party. On the day of the accident, the helicopter had made five flights before landing on the Sakami River around 14:30 to pick up its third hunting party. The pilot left the engine running. The guide assigned to the aircraft disembarked and helped the four hunters to board. He then took the left front seat and fastened his seat-belt. The aircraft took off and, around 15:00, after a brief flight, it made an approach for a landing on the frozen surface of a lake 60 miles south east of La Grande, Quebec (at coordinates: 53º02'50" N, 072º29'30" W).

On completing the approach, the helicopter commenced hovering, then started to descend in white-out and powdery snow conditions. The snow picked up by the rotor wash caused a total loss of visual references. After the left skid touched the snow-covered surface, the helicopter rolled left in the snow, which was several feet deep at the time. As it rolled, the rotor blades struck the ground and the transmission separated partially from its mounts. Blades entered the cockpit and fatally injured the guide and pilot, who was wearing a helmet. The four passengers in the rear seats were not wearing seat-belts, and they suffered minor injuries. Two of them were thrown about 10 feet from the wreck, and the other two remained in the cabin. The survivors were evacuated around 16:30 EST by two other helicopters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05Q0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005Q0128
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05Q0008
3. http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/400702/publication.html
4. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2005/a05q0008/a05q0008.asp
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=401&count=50]
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Trempe/6786.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1986 N513HC Lass Piedras Construction Co. 0 Las Piedras, PR sub
4 April 1994 C-FHBG Turbowest Helicopters 0 90 km NE of High Prairie, Alberta sub
Fuel starvation