Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FWFK, Monday 13 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FWFK
MSN: 28-22475
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leduc County NW of Calmar, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Destination airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a transmitted emergency message the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Leduc County northwest of Calmar, Alberta. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.iheartradio.ca/newstalk-1010/news/pilot-uninjured-after-plane-crash-near-calmar-1.10460781

CADORS 2020C0162

Location