Accident Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims) EC-CVP, Tuesday 14 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aeromax
Registration: EC-CVP
MSN: FRA15000271
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villamanta -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Cuatro Vientos airport, for a training flight with a student and instructor on board. While practicing using the compensator, the crew realized that the engine did not provide enough power to maintain altitude, so they decided to head initially to the alternative aerodrome of Casarrubios del Monte, which was closer, but since it did not seem feasible to reach it and they decided to make an emergency landing in a field.
The aircraft bounced causing the nose gear to break.
The occupants were unharmed and the aircraft destroyed.

Cause: Loss of engine power. The pilot had failed to use carburettor heating in conditions conducive to ice formation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-001/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.es/espana/madrid/abci-heridos-leves-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso-avioneta-sevilla-nueva-202001141128_noticia.html
https://www.niusdiario.es/sociedad/sucesos/herido-instructor-alumna-aterrizaje-forzoso-sevilla-nueva_18_2883045218.html
https://www.europapress.es/castilla-lamancha/noticia-heridos-ocupantes-avioneta-salio-casarrubios-aterrizo-forzosamente-sevilla-nueva-20200114153206.html

Images: