Incident Saab 91D Safir Y31-015 ?, Friday 6 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 1970
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration: Y31-015 ?
MSN: 91-310 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Roma-Ciampino -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reggio Calabria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in emergency landing at Ciampino after departed Reggio Calabria. Crew unhurt. Type not confirmed, but presumed.

Sources:

La Stampa 7 March 1970, p11
Scramble