Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GJWS, Tuesday 14 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:15:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GJWS
MSN: 34152/1714
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS209 diverted to Vancouver, after sustaining a bird strike on approach to Victoria International Airport, Canada. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, was on final approach to runway 09 at Victoria when it hit one or more birds. The flight crew performed a go-around and immediately continued to nearby Vancouver Airport, where a safe landing was made at 15:52 UTC.
The aircraft sustaine damage to the nose radome.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/WestJet/status/1217119097969881093
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjws#2384ff3a
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/WJA209/history/20200114/1410Z/CYYC/CYVR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2023 C-GJWS WestJet 0 S of Vancouver, BC non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Images:

Media: