| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 2020 |
| Time: | 18:26 |
| Type: | Aero Adventure Aventura II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N366RC |
| MSN: | AA2A0125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 344 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Putnam County, east of Palatka Municipal Airport (28J), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Palatka, FL |
| Destination airport: | East Palatka, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he took off from a river behind his home and proceeded to a local airport where he lowered the landing gear and performed three touch-and-go landings. The pilot said he was preoccupied during the return flight to the river for a water landing and "forgot" to retract the landing gear for the pontoon-hull landing. At touchdown, the airplane immediately flipped over and came to rest inverted. The fuselage forward of the landing gear sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the amphibious airplane for a water landing, which resulted in it flipping over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=366RC https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2977577-0e02331e86536d03f3fdac98c98b09c7834f9e45/aircrafttype/ Location