This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR781 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles from Rougham, near RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.2 WR781, 23 Sqdn, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 15/2/55 when crashed into a tree two miles from Rougham, Norfolk, at low altitude shortly after take off from RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. Both crew killed
The aircraft was returning to RAF Coltishall from RAF West Raynham and took off normally. However, about 15 seconds after becoming airborne, the aircraft struck a tree and a fire started in the engine bay, although the aircraft continued to climb and appeared to be under control. It then lost height and crashed into a field.
Although not positively determined, it is thought that the pilot might have been distracted whilst making a radio frequency change. Furthermore, there is a 200 feet AMSL (Above Mean Sea Level) height difference between West Raynham and Coltishall, but there is no information as to what pressure setting was on the altimeter at the time. It is therefore possible that the altimeter was not reset to compensate for this difference, leaving the altimeter to misleadingly give a reading that was 200 feet lower than the aircraft's actual altitude.
Crew of Venom WR781
S/Ldr (122946) Patrick Stevens Engelback (pilot, CO 23 Sqn) RAF - killed on active service 15/2/55
F/O Malcolm John Wright (Navigator) RAF - killed on active service 15/2/55
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.117
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/259:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424380 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/33/S2740:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578520 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14395-S-L-Patrick-Stevens-Engelbach-(former-141-Mosquito-pilot)-KIA-as-OC-23-Squadron-1955
8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rougham,_Norfolk 