Accident Airbus A320-214 OH-LXD, Monday 13 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 2020
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LXD
MSN: 1588
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A cabin crew member fell down from Finnair Airbus 320-214, flight AY450, rear door after morning flight from Oulu to Helsinki and sustained serious injuries. They had stepped back on to the steps to confirm a passenger bus could move off, but the signal had already been given (the bus was waiting for another aircraft to pass) and as she stepped back onto the aircraft the stairs drove off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11155471
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11161796
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/matkustamomiehist_n_j_sen_putosi_finnairin_airbus_a320_koneen_ovelta_asematasolle_helsinki_vantaalla
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/otkes_turvallisuustutkinta_k_yntiin_finnairin_miehist_n_j_senelle_sattuneesta_putoamisturmasta
https://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/ajankohtaista/tiedotteet/2020/01/tutkintakaynnistetty13.1.2020helsinki-vantaanlentoasemallatapahtuneestaonnettomuudesta.html
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/collections/20201027130159/7LPjhWJ5V/L2020-01_Helsinki-Vantaa.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/a320-fall-sms-safety-reporting/

Location

Media: