| Date: | Sunday 6 March 2016 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Porteadora de Cosalá |
| Registration: | XA-TIN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Miguel del Alto, Durango -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sinaloa-Cósala Airport |
| Destination airport: | Santiago de Papasquiaro-San Miguel del Alto Airport |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain shortly after takeoff.
Cause: Impact of the aircraft with the ground due to engine shutdown due to lack of fuel supply.
Contributing factors:
a) Diminished situational awareness.
b) Fuel selector in wrong position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGCA