| Date: | Friday 24 April 2015 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Corporativos |
| Registration: | XA-BLU |
| MSN: | 481 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ciudad Acuña-EI Bonito Airport -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ciudad Acuña-EI Bonito Airport |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PC-12/45, registration XA-BLU crashed at the airfield "EI Bonito" located in the municipality of Ciudad Acuña, Coahuila.
The aircraft touched down approximately 5 meters before the runway 28 threshold. The pilot indicated that he felt a strong blow in his left side caused by impact of the left main gear against the land, approximately 70 cm lower than runway elevation.
Cause: "loss of situational awareness when making a visual approach below the glide path, causing the aircraft to touch the ground 5 meters before the threshold."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGCA Mexico