This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1944 |
| Time: | 22:10 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL653 |
| MSN: | JI-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Blondefontaine and Villars-le-Pautel, Haute-Saône (70) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:17 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BC from Saint-Dizier airfield in Haute-Marne (52). The aircraft exploded violently in mid-air following the 'Schräge Musik' attack.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Kaiho Thomas Penkuri RCAF J/20187 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Drummond RNZAF NZ/422270 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gilbert Cosgrove RAFVR 1025606 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Lawrence Alvin Wry RCAF J/85314 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Donald Joseph Kilner RAFVR 1547059 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Yeandle Owen RAFVR 1316364 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Edwin Peake RAFVR 1891075 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer William Fraser Sutherland RCAF J/92270 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=988 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database