Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM392, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:22:26 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM392
MSN: BQ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Artolsheim, Bas-Rhin (67) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:10 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+BB from Langensalza airfield in Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Jack Simon Gustave Crawford RAF 42197 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Reginald Powell RAFVR 967233 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Neville Andrew RAFVR 1461939 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Patrick Arthur Lockton RAFVR 151370 (NCO:1576249 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William James Green RAFVR 1393051 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer William Victor Moss RCAF J/86439 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Bertram Robertson RAFVR 1565912 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=990
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM392
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database