Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232138

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:22:35 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL852
MSN: BQ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sondernach, Haut-Rhin (68) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:11 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Major Rolf Leuchs of the Stab II./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Echterdingen airfield in Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Fraser Craig DFC RNZAF NZ/402168 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Thompson RAFVR 2204008 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Reginald Douglas Samuels RAFVR 1321353 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Kenneth Rowland Sumner RAFVR 1800914 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant David Edward Nutter RAFVR 1218760 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Haydn Clifford Petty RAF 1075957 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Laurence William Frederic Overend RAFVR 1891732 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=989
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database