Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME558, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:22:35 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME558
MSN: SR-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mussig, Bas-Rhin (67) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:00 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Robert Koch of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BP from Saint-Dizier airfield in Haute-Marne (52).

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Clegg GM RAFVR 171637 (NCO:1450075 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Frederick Ennis RAFVR 1582755 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Victor Jack Pickford RAFVR 1339536 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Edward Andrew Cunningham RAFVR 1339759 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Lawrence Rex Melbourne RAFVR 1493493 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Sergeant Joseph Bagnall Bull RAFVR 1806789 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cecil Glen Arthur RAAF Aus/429902 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Liderth RAFVR 2208850 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=993
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database