This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1944 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4355 |
| MSN: | LS-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Golaten, Bern -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:15 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound and east of Vesoul in the Haute-Saône département (France), the aircraft was shot up in a 'Schräge Musik' attack by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BC from Saint-Dizier airfield in Haute-Marne, France.
Later on, the aircraft started shaking uncontrollably and was safely vacated by the crew over the Lac de Neuchâtel lake in Switzerland.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Walter "Bill" Blott RAFVR 115303 (NCO:748704 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 February, 1942) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant G R Mattock RAF 1607073 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer Cedric Nabarro RAF 151161 (NCO:1323015 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II R S Millard RCAF 129923 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Gordon D Gill RAF 1247559 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant T William Forster RAF 1567659 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Denis Murphy RAF 1565303 [Evaded]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4355 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database