This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1944 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND708 |
| MSN: | TL-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niederschopfheim, Hohberg, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:54 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Köberich of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+PP from Quakenbrück airfield in Niedersachsen.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur Ganderton RAF 51902 (NCO:656604 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Stewart Martin RAF 1005649 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Joseph William Samuel Burden RAFVR 753568 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Colin Oswald Gibbons RAF 1490461 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Bagnall RAFVR 1577534 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Henry Weller RAFVR 1359082 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harry Roy Lowman RAF 1394480 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND708 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database