Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND557, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:12 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND557
MSN: MG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tannheim, Villingen-Schwenningen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:39 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3.
The aircraft crashed on a hillside directly on the boundaries of three small villages:
Tannheim (Villingen-Schwenningen) - Wolterdingen (Donaueschingen) - Klengen (Brigachtal).

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas Alfred Carter RAAF Aus/410145 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter Hanson Hamby RAFVR 170729 (NCO:1452161 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hoskin Peter Riddle RAFVR 1587493 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Charles Dyer RAAF Aus/422462 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ian Hay Nicolson RCAF J/21172 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Reginald George Ryder RAFVR 1238672 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Alfred Johnston RAAF Aus/418535 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Roy Stanley Smith RAAF Aus/417527 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND557
Google Maps
http://sas.raf38group.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1059&start=30
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database