Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS829, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS829
MSN: OW-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Böblingen area, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton on Ouse at 19:08.
Claim by Uffz Emil Nonnenmacher 8/NJG2 - 10km South West of Stuttgart: 6,000m at 23:10.
Claimed as a probable victory rejected by OKL/RLM. Also claimed shot down by Flak (“Lancaster Boblingen 23:10”). Victory credited to Flak.
Crashed Böblingen area, Baden-Württemberg
The aircraft was abandoned by the crew following total engine failure.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Charles Howard McIlwain RCAF R/141589 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 2980
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Douglas William Stead RAF 1628831 [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 3052
Navigator : Pilot Officer Roman Joseph Renneberg RCAF J/86275 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 3051
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Frederick Nicholls RCAF J/89450 [PoW, died later] died from Tuberculosis & inflammation of the brain on 13 January 1945 whilst at Stalag Luft 4. He was buried in Grave 3 POW Camp No 4 Gross Tychow. Post War his grave could not be located. PoW Number 2987/Runnymede Memorial Panel 279
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class I John Arnold Hillman RCAF R/99724 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/
PoW Number 2983
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Cavendish Brewer RCAF R/196365 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 2985
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Edward William Strauss RCAF J/85982 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 3114

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS829
Google Maps
http://aircrewremembered.com/backwell-smith.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 1 - Theo Boiten
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database