| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2020 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | StroyBiznes |
| Registration: | RA-07385 |
| MSN: | 14313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novosinkovo, Moskov region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reutov Heliport |
| Destination airport: | Volen Heliport |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter made a hard landing and rolled into a ditch.
the FAI world helicopter champion Vadim Sazonov was the pilot.
According to preliminary data, the pilot received a spinal injury.
The most probable cause of the accident with the R-44 RA-07385 helicopter was insufficient preparation of the PIC for the flight in terms of not receiving information about meteorological conditions (forecasted wind up to 21 m/s, moderate to strong turbulence), which after the aircraft got into the given meteorological conditions led to the use of the throttle-correction knob, deactivation of the governor and loss of rpm.
When performing a forced landing on rough terrain with a tailwind, the PIC lost control, as a result of which the helicopter collided with the terrain and overturned.
Weaknesses identified during the investigation:
- The PIC did not have a valid medical certificate at the time of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mskagency.ru/materials/2963835 https://ren.tv/news/v-rossii/648381-kadry-s-mesta-avariinoi-posadki-vertoleta-v-pomoskove https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/r-44-ii-ra-07385-15-01-2020/ http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ra-1.php Images:

Photo: MAK