Accident Magni M24 Plus N327JD, Wednesday 15 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2020
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N327JD
MSN: 24192176
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 915iS3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boire Field Airport (ASH/KASH), Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the gyroplane used more runway than typical to become airborne before it began to drift toward the left edge of the runway. About halfway down the runway, the gyroplane departed the runway, bounced over a taxiway, porpoised, and came to rest inverted. The witness stated that he saw no indication that the pilot had attempted to slow down or correct the left deviation from centerline. After the accident, a medical evaluation identified that the pilot had experienced a cerebral infarction (stroke). Symptoms often develop suddenly and can include numbness or weakness of the face, arm, or leg; confusion; difficulty speaking; trouble seeing; severe headache; and loss of coordination. It is likely that the pilot was incapacitated by the stroke during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation during the takeoff roll due to a stroke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA076
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N327JD

Location

Media: