This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short SB.6 Seamew MR.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Short Brothers & Harland Ltd |
| Registration: | XE175 |
| MSN: | SH.1779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast (BHD/EGAC) |
| Destination airport: | RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast (BHD/EGAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The fourth Short SB.6 Seamew MR.2 prototype was XE175, which first flew on 15 December 1955, and was formally delivered (taken on charge) on 14 February 1956. It was flown by Short Brother & Harland's test pilot Squadron Leader Walter J. "Wally" Runciman for a series of sales tours in 1956 to Italy (March), Yugoslavia (April) and West Germany (May). It was this same aircraft in which Runciman was killed when it crashed during the Sydenham (Belfast) Air Display on 9 June 1956.
During the air display at Sydenham, Northern Ireland the aircraft entered a slow roll at 100 feet. The nose fell and the pilot seemed to be trying to finish with a half loop, but with insufficient height, the aircraft struck the runway nose first. Rumours that the crash had been caused by a material failure were current at the time but the accident investigation board did not confirm them
John T. Davis, an Irish filmmaker, included film of the crash of Seamew XE175 in his own film, The Uncle Jack (1996)
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Seamew 2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 21)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/345:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424466 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2826:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578606 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE 6.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/93458-the-seamew-story-film 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 8.
https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/threads/short-seamew-question.16869/ 9.
https://oppositelock.kinja.com/the-short-seamew-a-camel-among-horses-wingspan-1797684832 10.
http://thetartanterror.blogspot.com/2007/08/walter-j-wally-runciman-afc-dfm-19xx.html 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_air_show_accidents_and_incidents_in_the_20th_century#1956 12. 1956 Belfast Airshow crash Flight International archive: Report of the accident -https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1956/1956%20-%200762.html
13. 1956 Belfast Airshow crash Flight International archive: Report on inquest -
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1956/1956%20-%200796.html 14.
http://www.belfastforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=37404.0 ...